Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] MARAD requested that the Assistant Attorney General, Antitrust Division, issue a finding that the proposed Voluntary Agreement satisfies the statutory criteria set forth in 50 U.S.C. 4558(f)(1)(B). The Assistant Attorney General, Antitrust Division, reviewed the proposed Voluntary Agreement and consulted on it with the Chair of the Federal Trade Commission. On September 26, 2024, by letter to Ann C. Phillips, Maritime Administrator, Jonathan S. Kanter, Assistant Attorney General, Antitrust Division, issued a finding pursuant to 50 U.S.C. 4558(f)(1)(B), that the purposes of the VISA “may not reasonably be achieved through a voluntary agreement . . . having less anticompetitive effects or without any voluntary agreement.”
Suzanne Morris,
Deputy Director Civil Enforcement Operations, Antitrust Division, U.S. Department of Justice.
[FR Doc. 2024-22577 Filed 10-1-24; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 4410-11-P