Office of the General Counsel, HUD.
[…] Granted By: Carol J. Galante, Assistant Secretary for Housing—Federal Housing Commissioner.
Date Granted: April 12, 2013.
Reason Waived: All of the properties can be managed as a group, have existing HAP contracts, have demonstrated marketability and are capable of being managed as a single real estate entity.
Contact: Theodore K. Toon, Director, Office of Multifamily Housing Development, Office of Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW., Room 6134, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 402-8386.
- Regulation: 24CFR 200.85(b).
Project/Activity: Crossroads, Pine Bluff, Arkansas Project Number: 082-35445.
Nature of Requirement: HUD's regulation at 24 CFR 200.85(b) requires that the mortgage contain “A covenant against repayments of a Commissioner approved inferior lien from mortgage proceeds other than surplus cash or residual receipts, except in the case of an inferior lien created pursuant to Section 223(d) of the Act, or a supplemental loan insured pursuant to Section 241 of the Act.”
Granted by: Carol J. Galante, Assistant Secretary for Housing-Federal Housing—Commissioner.
Date Granted: June 17, 2013.
Reason Waived: The Arkansas Development Finance Authority restrictions require repayment of the HOME loan by monthly principal and interest payments.