Office of the General Counsel, HUD.
[…] The Little Rock Program Center determined that there are sufficient funds after expenses and debt service to repay the loan from the project's operating funds and agreed to the secondary subordinate financing.
Contact: Theodore K. Toon, Director, Office of Multifamily Housing Development, Office of Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW., Room 6134, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 402-8386.
- Regulation: 24 CFR 200.85(b).
Project/Activity: Auxora Arms, Little Rock, Arkansas, Project Number: 082-35442.
Nature of Requirement: Section 200.85(b) of HUD's regulations requires “A covenant against repayments of a Commissioner approved inferior lien from mortgage proceeds other than surplus cash or residual receipts, except in the case of an inferior lien created by an operating loss loan insured pursuant to Section 223(d) of the Act, or a supplemental loan insured pursuant to Section 241 of the Act.”
Granted by: Carol J. Galante, Assistant Secretary for Housing—Federal Housing Commissioner.
Date Granted: June 26, 2013.
Reason Waived: This same requested waiver was granted for the subject property on April 8, 2008, for the predecessor Section 221(d)(4) substantial rehabilitation transaction.