Import Administration, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] We based these national average interest rates on information on long-term, rupee-denominated financing from private creditors in the International Monetary Fund's publication International Financial Statistics.
Cross-Ownership and Attribution of Subsidies
Because Garware owns 80 percent of Garware Chemicals, an affiliated supplier of an input to Garware that is primarily dedicated to the production of the subject merchandise, we have examined whether cross-ownership exists between the two companies within the meaning of section 351.525(b)(6) of our regulations. Section 351.525(b)(6)(vi) of the regulations defines cross-ownership as existing “where one corporation can use or direct the individual assets of the other corporation(s) in essentially the same ways it can use its own assets. Normally, this standard will be met where there is a majority voting ownership interest between two corporations or through common ownership of two (or more) corporations.”