Import Administration, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] Ester and Polyplex reported that they purchased such tax-free inputs during the POI.
Ester claims that this program does not provide a benefit under 19 CFR 351.517 because the amount of the indirect tax remission is not greater than the amount that would have been paid if the goods had been sold domestically. The GOI also states that this program is permissible under paragraph 1 of Annex II of the WTO Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures because the program remits “prior-stage cumulative indirect taxes on goods that are used in the production of exported products.”
Section 351.517(a) of the Department's regulations states that in the case of an exemption upon export of indirect taxes, a benefit exists only to the extent that the Department determines that the amount exempted “exceeds the amount levied with respect to the production and distribution of like products when sold for domestic consumption.” However, the information on the record is not sufficient to evaluate how the sales tax authorities assess whether exporters have claimed excess sales tax exemptions through this program, and, accordingly, whether the sales tax exemptions in this program exceed the amount of sales tax levied on