Coast Guard, DHS.
[…] This commenter believes that there is no substantive difference in the risk posed by a delay of 24 hours versus a delay of 6 hours, given the remote locations and minimal direct threat.
Coast Guard Response. The Coast Guard disagrees because the SAFE Port Act requires us to issue regulations consistent with the existing NOA regulations found in Title 33 of the CFR. Existing regulations in 33 CFR 160.208(b)(1) require vessels to submit revised NOAs if changes in arrival or departure times are more than 6 hours.
12. Section 146.103(c)(2)
One commenter finds the wording in § 146.103(c)(2) confusing since the location of the floating facility would be known at the time the report is made.
Coast Guard Response. The Coast Guard agrees and has revised § 146.103(c)(2) to read: “Changes in the location, latitude and longitude, of the floating facility from the location at the time the NOA was reported; or”. The Coast Guard also made similar changes in § 146.104(c)(2), § 146.215(c)(2), and § 146.405(c)(2).
13. Section 146.103(d)(1)