Coast Guard, DHS.
[…] V. Discussion of Comments and Changes
The Coast Guard received two sets of comments from trade associations in response to the NPRM. The Coast Guard considered all comments filed. Below, we discuss in detail the public comments addressing issues raised in the NPRM and our responses to those comments.
1. Definition of “OCS Activity” and the Energy Policy Act
Two separate commenters suggested that the definition of “OCS activity,” as used in the rule, be revised in light of amendments to the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA), particularly those amendments created by Section 388 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005.
Coast Guard Response. The definition of “OCS activity” is found in the regulations at 33 CFR 140.10. Section 140.10 defines “OCS activity” as “any offshore activity associated with exploration for, or development or production of, the minerals of the Outer Continental Shelf.” 33 CFR 140.10. This rulemaking was intended to implement the SAFE Port Act and not the Energy Policy Act of 2005, which permits leases, easements, or rights-of-way on the OCS for activities not otherwise authorized under other laws, including: (1) Exploration, development, production, or storage