Coast Guard, DHS.
[…] One commenter states that § 146.103(f) should be removed because it implies that the towing of a facility or vessel to an OCS location is an “OCS activity” as defined in 33 CFR 140.10. The same commenter asks that as an alternative to removing paragraph (f), we address the possibility that multiple towing vessels may be involved in the tow of a single facility/vessel and discuss how NOA requirements would be met for a facility/vessel arriving on the OCS via a heavy lift transport.
Coast Guard Response. The Coast Guard does not believe that paragraph (f) should be removed. In 33 CFR 140.10, “OCS activity” is defined as “any offshore activity associated with exploration for, or development or production of, the minerals of the Outer Continental Shelf.” This is a broad definition that encompasses a towing vessel on the OCS towing a facility/vessel on the OCS. The Coast Guard has exempted vessels, floating facilities, and MODUs that are merely transiting across the OCS and not engaging in OCS activities.