Coast Guard, DHS.
[…] In those instances where foreign flag vessels are transporting cargo to and from a U.S. port and a mineral extraction facility pursuant to OCSLA, the owners/operators of those vessels are, in fact, required to submit cargo declaration forms pursuant to CBP regulations on vessel entry (as established under 19 U.S.C. 1434) and clearance (as established under 46 U.S.C. 60105). However, the Coast Guard agrees that it would be inappropriate for those vessels not otherwise required to submit a cargo declaration form to have to submit one for NOA purposes. Accordingly, we have revised § 146.405 to exempt item (8) from the information required in Table 160.206 for all vessels except those foreign flag vessels subject to the CBP regulations noted above.
22. Section 146.103
One commenter notes the language in new § 146.103 (a)(2): “The area designation and block number or lease number, assigned under 30 CFR 250.154 for identification, where the floating facility plans to perform OCS activities.” The commenter points out that facilities are not sentient and, therefore, cannot plan activities on the OCS.
Coast Guard Response. The Coast Guard agrees and has made the necessary changes in the regulatory text to clarify (in sections 146.103, 146.104 and 146.405).
VI. Regulatory Analyses