Notice Concerning the Use of Passenger Facility Change Revenue for Debt Service on Non Eligible Airport-Related Projects
[…] L. 108-176) (Vision 100) into law. Section 122 of Vision 100 includes a provision that allows PFC revenue to be used for making payments for debt service on debt incurred to carry out a project that is not an eligible airport-related project when the Secretary of Transportation determines that such use is necessary due to the financial need of the airport. By delegation from the Secretary of Transportation, the FAA has responsibility to administer the PFC program in its entirety.

The statutory provision provides:

SEC. 122. USE OF FEES TO PAY DEBT SERVICE.

Section 40117(b) is further amended by adding at the end of the following: “(6) DEBT SERVICE FOR CERTAIN PROJECTS.—In addition to the uses specified in paragraphs (1) and (4), the Secretary may authorize a passenger facility fee imposed under paragraph (1) and (4) to be used for making payments for debt service on indebtedness incurred to carry out at the airport a project that is not an eligible airport-related project if the Secretary determines that such use is necessary due to the financial need of the airport.”

In implementing Section 122, the FAA will process applications for funding in the same manner as traditional PFC applications. The application process will include careful review of the financial need of the individual public agency applicant.