Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] RD, at 6; Tr. 58, 157, 163. After the inspection ended, Respondent sent an email to CES's owner directing CES to stop using his registration for issuing prescriptions and to overnight return his hard token to his home. RD, at 7, 17; Tr. 62, 66-69, 159, 237; GX 14.
II. Discussion
A. The Five Public Interest Factors
Under the CSA, “[a] registration . . . to . . . dispense a controlled substance . . . may be suspended or revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the registrant . . . has committed such acts as would render his registration under [21 U.S.C. 823] inconsistent with the public interest as determined under such section.” 21 U.S.C. 824(a). In making the public interest determination, the CSA requires consideration of the following factors:
(A) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.
(B) The [registrant's] experience in dispensing, or conducting research with respect to controlled substances.
(C) The [registrant's] conviction record under Federal or State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.
(D) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances.
(E) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.
The Agency considers these public interest factors in the disjunctive. Robert A. Leslie, M.D.,68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003). Each factor is weighed on a case-by-case basis. Morall v. Drug Enf't Admin., 412 F.3d 165, 173-74 (D.C. Cir. 2005). Any one factor, or combination of factors, may be decisive.