Food and Nutrition Service, USDA.
[…] The sodium standard of 230 mg for snacks and side dishes expired as scheduled and the 200 mg standard is implemented as of July 1, 2016. In addition, the entrée limit of 480 mg per item as packaged and served will remain in place. The Department wishes to point out that any entrées served in school meals will be covered under the NSLP/SBP entrée item exemption in § 210.11(c)(3)(i).
Total Sugars in Competitive Foods
The IFR at § 210.11(h)(1) provided that not more than 35 percent of the weight per item as packaged and served could be derived from total sugars. In addition, § 210.11(h)(2) provided the following exemptions to the total sugar standard:
- Dried whole fruits or vegetables; dried whole fruit or vegetable pieces; and dehydrated fruits or vegetables with no added nutritive sweeteners;
- Products that consist of only dried fruit with nuts and/or seeds with no added nutritive sweeteners or fat; and
- Dried fruit with nutritive sweeteners required for processing and/or palatability purposes. (At this time, this applies to dried cranberries, tart cherries and dried blueberries only.)
Most commenters generally supported the application of the total sugars by weight standard.