National Flood Insurance Program Installment Payment Plan
[…] The purpose of paragraph (b)(2) will be to ensure policyholders are not incentivized to miss payments or cancel their coverage before the end of the policy term (for instance, at the end of hurricane season), as this could potentially create adverse financial consequences for the NFIP.

    FEMA does not have discretion in whether to implement the statutory requirement to make installment payments available to NFIP policy holders. However, FEMA relies on 42 U.S.C. 4013(a) and 4015 which provide the terms and conditions of insurability, including premium payments. Section 4013 includes a non-exhaustive list of items to include in regulations, such as “any other terms and conditions relating to insurance coverage or exclusion which may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.” Id. at 4013(a)(6).

    For example, imagine a scenario where a policyholder's annual premium is $6,000, with $5,000 being the proportion of the risk attributable to hurricane season (June-November).