Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
[…] These general facility requirements also apply to Performance Track generators, and have been included in this rule for the sake of clarity.
Pollution Prevention. The Agency sought comment on whether it is appropriate to require Performance Track facilities to implement pollution prevention practices as a condition for using extended accumulation times in § 262.34(j)(8). A public comment suggested this provision duplicates requirements at § 262.41(a)(6-7). EPA acknowledges the provisions in these two sections are similar. However, the existing provision § 262.41(a)(6-7) is intended for one purpose and today's § 262.34(j)(7) for another.
Final § 262.41(a)(6 and 7) state: “(6) A description of the efforts undertaken during the year to reduce the volume and toxicity of waste generated. (7) A description of the changes in volume and toxicity of waste actually achieved during the year in comparison to previous years to the extent such information is available for years prior to 1984.” This provision is required as part of the Biennial report that RCRA generators must submit to the Agency or State.