Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
[…] 3. Section 63.10 is amended by:
a. Revising paragraph (d)(1); and
b. Adding paragraph (e)(3)(i)(D).
The revision and addition read as follows:
(d) * * * (1) Notwithstanding the requirements in this paragraph or paragraph (e) of this section, and except as provided in § 63.16, the owner or operator of an affected source subject to reporting requirements under this part shall submit reports to the Administrator in accordance with the reporting requirements in the relevant standard(s).
(e) * * *
(3) * * *
(i) * * *
(D) The affected source is complying with the Performance Track Provisions of § 63.16, which allows less frequent reporting.
4. Section 63.16 is added to subpart A and reads as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding any other requirements in this part, an affected source at any major source or any area source at a Performance Track member facility, which is subject to regular periodic reporting under any subpart of this part, may submit such periodic reports at an interval that is twice the length of the regular period specified in the applicable subparts; provided, that for sources subject to permits under 40 CFR part 70 or 71 no interval so calculated for any report of the results of any required monitoring may be less frequent than once in every six months.
(b) Notwithstanding any other requirements in this part, the modifications of reporting requirements in paragraph (c) of this section apply to any major source at a Performance Track member facility which is subject to requirements under any of the subparts of this part and which has:
(1) Reduced its total HAP emissions to less than 25 tons per year;
(2) Reduced its emissions of each individual HAP to less than 10 tons per year; and
(3) Reduced emissions of all HAPs covered by each MACT standard to at least the level required for full compliance with the applicable emission standard.
(c) For affected sources at any area source at a Performance Track member facility and which meet the requirements of paragraph (b)(3) of this section, or for affected sources at any major source that meet the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) If the emission standard to which the affected source is subject is based on add-on control technology, and the affected source complies by using add-on control technology, then all required reporting elements in the periodic report may be met through an annual certification that the affected source is meeting the emission standard by continuing to use that control technology. The affected source must continue to meet all relevant monitoring and recordkeeping requirements.