Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
[…] However, the existing provision § 262.41(a)(6-7) is intended for one purpose and today's § 262.34(j)(7) for another.
Final § 262.41(a)(6 and 7) state: “(6) A description of the efforts undertaken during the year to reduce the volume and toxicity of waste generated. (7) A description of the changes in volume and toxicity of waste actually achieved during the year in comparison to previous years to the extent such information is available for years prior to 1984.” This provision is required as part of the Biennial report that RCRA generators must submit to the Agency or State.
Final § 262.34 (8) states: “The generator has implemented pollution prevention practices that reduce the amount of any hazardous substances, pollutants, or contaminants released to the environment prior to its recycling, treatment, or disposal; and” This new provision is required for RCRA generators who are members of Performance Track. The information must be submitted annually along with the Performance Track member's annual report to the Agency.