Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Response: We did not intend to force the use of a single control device (or series of control devices) for all process vents within the process. Therefore, we have changed entries 1.a and 1.b in Table 3 to subpart FFFF of 40 CFR part 63 to allow venting through “one or more closed-vent systems.” We also amended entries 1.a, 1.b, and 1.c in Table 2 to subpart FFFF of 40 CFR part 63 in the same manner. These changes provide flexibility to use as many separate control devices as necessary.
Comment: One commenter requested clarification of the language in 40 CFR 63.2495(b)(1), which currently specifies that “Hydrogen halides that are generated as a result of combustion control must be controlled according to the requirements of 40 CFR 63.994 and the requirements referenced therein.” The commenter is concerned that this language appears to require the use of halogen reduction devices regardless of the halogen atom concentration in the emission stream that is combusted.