Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] - Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
Dated: August 11, 2017.
E. Scott Pruitt,
Administrator.
For the reasons stated in the preamble, the Environmental Protection Agency is proposing to amend title 40, chapter I, part 63 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) as follows:
PART 63—NATIONAL EMISSION STANDARDS FOR HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS FOR SOURCE CATEGORIES
1. The authority citation for part 63 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.
Subpart LLL—National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants From the Portland Cement Manufacturing Industry
2. Section 63.1349 is amended by:
a. Revising paragraph (b)(6)(v) introductory text.
b. Removing paragraph (b)(6)(v)(H).
The revision reads as follows:
(b) * * *
(6) * * *
(v) As an alternative to paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section, the owner or operator may demonstrate initial compliance by conducting a performance test using Method 321 of appendix A to this part. You must also monitor continuous performance through use of an HCl CPMS according to paragraphs (b)(6)(v)(A) through (G) of this section. For kilns with inline raw mills, compliance testing and monitoring HCl to establish the site specific operating limit must be conducted during both raw mill on and raw mill off conditions.
3. Section 63.1350 is amended by revising paragraph (l)(4) introductory text to read as follows:
(l) * * *
(4) If you monitor continuous performance through the use of an HCl CPMS according to paragraphs (b)(6)(v)(A) through (G) of § 63.1349, for any exceedance of the 30-kiln operating day HCl CPMS average value from the established operating limit, you must:
[FR Doc. 2017-17626 Filed 8-21-17; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 6560-50-P