Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Since there are no requirements to control in the range greater than 95 percent to less than 98 percent, we have replaced the phrase “98 percent or less” with “98 percent” for the final amendments.
B. Minor Technical Corrections
One commenter suggested changes to correct a citation and to clarify the definition of a term for one equation. We concur with the suggestions and have made both changes. The sections and the associated changes are:
- Section 63.1361—We replaced the incorrect reference to § 63.1365(b)(2)(ii) with the correct reference to § 63.1365(c)(2)(ii) in the definition of “process vent.”
- Section 63.1365(a)(2)—We revised the definition of the term “CGT” in Equation 6 to read “CGT = total concentration of TOC or organic HAP in vented gas stream, average of samples, dry basis, ppmv.” The change makes it clear that the equation may be used to calculate concentrations of either total organic carbon (TOC) or organic hazardous air pollutants (HAP), not just TOC, and it makes the definition consistent with the text in § 63.1365(a)(2).