Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Wherever January 31, 2013, was specified for new affected units as a compliance date or a basis for compliance activity, the date has been revised to April 1, 2013. The petitioner's comments are, therefore, now moot and we are denying reconsideration on this issue.
5. Existing EGUs That Become Subject to the Boiler MACT After January 31, 2013 Do Not Get the Intended 180-Day Period for Demonstrating Compliance
Issue 5: Petitioner (UARG, supplemental July 3, 2013, petition) objected to the language in 40 CFR 63.7510(i), which states that “For an existing EGU that becomes subject after January 31, 2013, you must demonstrate compliance within 180 days after becoming an affected source” (78 FR 7165).