Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.
[…] The part of the regulation that requires the actual inspection of all bridges on public roads (§ 650.305(a)) is written in the passive voice. Consequently, there might be some confusion as to who is responsible for inspecting each highway bridge in a State.
The FHWA believes, however, that the language of 23 U.S.C. 151 is clear that a State is ultimately responsible for the inspection of public highway bridges within the State, except for those that are federally owned or tribally owned. Subsection (a) of section 151 directs the Secretary, “in consultation with the State transportation departments and interested and knowledgeable private organizations,” to establish the bridge inspection standards for “all highway bridges.” In subsection (b) the Congress mandates that the standards shall, at a minimum, “specify, in detail, the method by which such inspections shall be carried out by the States.”