Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.
[…] However, the total number of privately owned highway bridges is unknown because the States are not required to report them to the FHWA. Many privately owned highway bridges can be assumed to carry public roads, some of which could be significant highways. The FHWA does not know if privately owned highway bridges are inspected using the NBIS or other standard and the FHWA does not know the level to which privately owned highway bridges are maintained.
Public authorities must follow the NBIS for all highway bridges located on all public roads. The term “public road” is defined in 23 U.S.C. 101(a)(27) as “any road or street under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel.” The NBIS applies to seasonally or periodically opened public roads and to limited access public access roads.
Highway bridges owned by Indian tribes are in a separate category. Indian tribes, as sovereign nations, have a unique government-to-government relationship with the Federal government.