U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress.
[…] Under the proposed rule, an annual report of usage would be due on the 20th day of the sixth month after the end of the DMP's fiscal year—the same timing as currently required for annual statements of account under the non-blanket section 115 license, and the same timing as proposed by Music Reports. The Office is inclined to disagree with the DLC that the statute does not require annual reporting certified by a certified public accountant (“CPA”). The Office has reasonably considered the DLC's various arguments on this subject, but the plain language of section 115(c)(2)(I) seems to clearly state that “detailed cumulative annual statements of account, certified by a certified public accountant, shall be filed for every compulsory license under subsection (a).” Even if that were not the case, the Office tentatively concludes that requiring CPA certification of annual reporting, pursuant to the Office's broad regulatory authority, is reasonable and appropriate.