U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress.
[…] The Office disagrees with the MLC, which would read the statute as requiring royalty payments to be due within 20 days rather than within the same 45-day period as their associated reports of usage. As the DLC points out, the statute and legislative history counsel that both are due within 45 days. Section 115(d)(4)(A)(i) states that DMPs shall “report and pay” “in accordance with” section 115(c)(2)(I), “except that the monthly reporting shall be due on the date that is 45 calendar days, rather than 20 calendar days, after the end of the monthly reporting period,” while section 115(c)(2)(I) states that “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph[] (4)(A)(i) . . . of subsection (d), royalty payments shall be made on or before the twentieth day of each month.” Given that one provision refers to “monthly reporting” and the other refers to “royalty payments,” in order to give meaning to the “except” language, it would seem that both provisions must be read as referring to both reporting and payment. The legislative history confirms this intent.