Modernization of the Customs Broker Regulations
[…] This technical change does not change the meaning or substance of the sentence.

In § 111.19(d), CBP added the phrase “the application” after “will review” to further clarify that the processing Center that receives the application will review the application to determine whether the applicant meets the eligibility requirements for a national permit to be issued. This clarification does not change the meaning or substance of the sentence.

In § 111.28 (responsible supervision and control), CBP revised the language in (a)(3) and (5) to provide more clarity. Factor (3) is revised to read as “The volume and type of business conducted by the broker”, and factor (5) is revised to read as “The level of access a broker's employees have to current editions of CBP regulations, the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, and CBP issuances.” There is no change to any of the substantive regulatory requirements for customs brokers. In addition, CBP replaced the word “broker” with “brokerage” at the end of the sentences in (a)(9) and (a)(10) to better reflect the meaning of the factors.