Modernization of the Customs Broker Regulations
[…] There is no change to any of the substantive regulatory requirements for customs brokers. In addition, CBP replaced the word “broker” with “brokerage” at the end of the sentences in (a)(9) and (a)(10) to better reflect the meaning of the factors.

In § 111.28(b)(2) and (3), CBP replaced the word “employees” with “employee(s)”, where appropriate, for consistency throughout the two paragraphs. This technical change does not change any of the substantive reporting requirements for customs brokers.

Further, in § 111.30(d)(1), CBP removed the proposed language “accompanied by payment or valid proof of payment of the triennial status report fee prescribed in § 111.96(d).” and replaced it with simpler language that reflects the current and future process of submissions of triennial status reports to CBP, i.e., the status report must be filed through a CBP-authorized EDI system.