Modernization of the Customs Broker Regulations
[…] (b) Withdrawal of application. An applicant for a broker's license may withdraw the application at any time prior to issuance of the license by providing written notice of the withdrawal to the processing Center or through a CBP-authorized EDI system, if available. However, withdrawal of the application does not entitle the applicant to a refund of the application fee set forth in § 111.96(a).

8. In § 111.13:

a. Amend paragraph (b) by removing “$390” and revising the last sentence;

b. Amend paragraph (c) by:

i. Removing the words “an office in another district ( see § 111.19(d)) and the permit for that additional district would be revoked by operation of law under the provisions of 19 U.S.C. 1641(c)(3) and § 111.45(b)” and adding in their place the words “the transaction of customs business”; and

ii. Removing “$390” in the last sentence;

c. Amend paragraph (d) by removing “$390”;

d. Amend paragraph (e) in the first sentence by adding the words “or electronic” after the word “written”; and

e.