Modernization of the Customs Broker Regulations
[…] As soon as CBP deploys this additional capability, applicants will have two options for the submission of application withdrawals.

To reflect in the regulation the option of a remote exam, as explained above, CBP modified the language in the last sentence of § 111.13(b) to state that CBP will give notice of the exact time and place for the examination, including whether alternatives to on-site testing will be available. In § 111.14(a)(3), CBP corrected a minor error that occurred in the published NPRM in the phrase “(including a member or a partnership or an officer of an association or corporation)”. With this final rule, CBP replaced the first instance of “or” in the above phrase with the word “of” to accurately reflect the meaning of the phrase.