Modernization of the Customs Broker Regulations
[…] Commenters also expressed confusion as to what constitutes “detrimental” commercial transactions in § 111.16(b)(6), especially to whom the transactions have to be detrimental, and whether the term could include poor business decisions that are unrelated to a brokerage or customs business but are detrimental to the individual making the decision. One commenter expressed great concern with the grounds for denial of a license in paragraph § 111.16(b)(8) that includes “any other relevant information uncovered over the course of the background investigation” as it is over-reaching, which the commenter equated to CBP's being able to deny a license for any reason.