Modernization of the Customs Broker Regulations
[…] • Brokers
  • Customs duties and inspection
  • Penalties
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements

Regulatory Amendments to the CBP Regulations

For the reasons given above, parts 24 and 111 of title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR parts 24 and 111) are amended as set forth below:

PART 24—CUSTOMS FINANCIAL AND ACCOUNTING PROCEDURE

1. The general authority citation for part 24 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 19 U.S.C. 58a-58c, 66, 1202 (General Note 3(i), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States), 1505, 1520, 1624; 26 U.S.C. 4461, 4462; 31 U.S.C. 3717, 9701; Pub. L. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135 (6 U.S.C. 1 et seq.).

§ 24.1
[Amended]

2. In § 24.1, paragraph (a)(3)(i) is amended by removing the phrases “who does not have a permit for the district (see the definition of “district” at § 111.1 of this chapter) where the entry is filed,” and “which is unconditioned geographically” from the third sentence.

PART 111—CUSTOMS BROKERS

3. The authority citation for part 111 is revised to read as follows: