Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] Total Estimated Annual Non-Hour Burden Cost: There are no additional recordkeeping costs associated with this information collection. However, ONRR estimates 5 appellants per year will pay a $50 fee to obtain credit data from a business information or credit reporting service, which is a total non-hour cost burden of $250 per year (5 appellants per year × $50 = $250).
J. National Environmental Policy Act
This proposed rule does not constitute a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. 4321, et seq. Therefore, this proposed rule is categorically excluded from further review under 43 CFR 46.210(i) because these are regulations “whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA review process either collectively or case by case.” No extraordinary circumstances exist that require greater NEPA review.
K. Effects on the Energy Supply (Executive Order 13211)
This proposed rule is not a significant energy action under the definition in Executive Order 13211. A statement of Energy Effects is not required.