Transportation Security Administration, Department of Homeland Security.
[…] TSA's determination of whether a State satisfies the eligibility criteria would be based on TSA's evaluation of the information provided by the State in its application (see Part III.B.4., below), as well as other information available to TSA.
3. Requirements for Federal Agencies That Accept mDLs
TSA proposes adding to subpart A new § 37.8, entitled “Requirements for Federal agencies accepting mDLs issued by States with temporary waiver.” This section proposes that any Federal agency that elects to accept mDLs for REAL ID official purposes must meet three requirements in proposed new § 37.8. First, a Federal agency must confirm that the State holds a valid certificate of waiver.