Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] In the current matter, the Government has alleged that Respondent violated numerous Federal and State laws regulating controlled substances. OSC/ISO, at 2-10. Specifically, Federal law requires that “[a] prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional practice,” and that “[a] prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 CFR 1306.04(a), 1306.06; see also21 U.S.C. 829. Federal law also emphasizes that although “[t]he responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner . . . a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.” 21 CFR 1306.04(a). Regarding recordkeeping, inventory, and storage, Federal law requires that “[c]ontrolled substances listed in Schedules II, III, IV, and V shall be stored in a securely locked, substantially constructed cabinet.” Id. § 1301.75(b).