Michael Berman, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] BB3337905, alleging that Registrant has committed such acts as would render his registration inconsistent with the public interest. Id. at 2-3 (citing 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1), 824(a)(4)).

    The OSC notified Registrant of his right to file with DEA a written request for hearing, and that if he failed to file such a request, he would be deemed to have waived his right to a hearing and be in default. Id. at 8-9 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 2. “A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC].” 21 CFR 1301.43(e).

    Based on the Government's submissions in its RFAA dated October 16, 2023, the Agency finds that service of the OSC on Registrant was adequate.