Medicare Program; Payment for Respiratory Assist Devices With Bi-Level Capability and a Backup Rate
[…] These maintenance and servicing payments are made regardless of whether maintenance and servicing were actually performed on the equipment during the 6-month period. Total Medicare payments made through the 13th and 15th months of rental equal 105 and 120 percent, respectively, of the statutory purchase price of the equipment.

Suppliers of DME must meet the standards specified in regulations at § 424.57. These standards specify that the supplier “must maintain and replace at no charge or repair directly, or through a service contract with another company, Medicare-covered items it has rented to beneficiaries.” This requirement applies to items in both the FSS and CR payment categories. Therefore, for rental items in either category, the supplier is responsible for ensuring that the equipment is in good working order.