Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Depatment of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] (4) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2) of this section, procedures assigned to Low Volume APCs where the otherwise applicable payment rate calculated based on the standard methodology for such procedures described in paragraph (b) of this section would exceed the payment rate for the equivalent service set under the payment system established under part 419 of this chapter, for which the payment rate will be set at an amount equal to the amount under that payment system.
7. Section 416.174 is added to reads as follows:
(a) Eligibility for separate payment for non-opioid pain management drugs and biologicals. Beginning on or after January 1, 2022, a non-opioid pain management drug or biological that functions as a surgical supply is eligible for separate payment if CMS determines it meets the following requirements:
(1) The drug is approved under a new drug application under section 505(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA), generic drug application under an abbreviated new drug application under section 505(j), or, in the case of a biological product, is licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act. The product has an FDA approved indication for pain management or analgesia.
(2) The per-day cost of the drug or biological must exceed the OPPS drug packaging threshold set annually through notice and comment rulemaking.
(b) [Reserved]
PART 419—PROSPECTIVE PAYMENT SYSTEM FOR HOSPITAL OUTPATIENT DEPARTMENT SERVICES
8. The authority citation for part 419 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 42 U.S.C. 1302, 1395l(t), and 1395hh.