Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Depatment of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Further, we believe that the broad descriptor for L8690 of “Auditory osseointegrated device, includes all internal and external components” includes the applicant's device. We are inviting public comment on whether the Osia® 2 system meets the device category criterion.
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) That a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization.