Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Depatment of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] We have not identified an existing pass-through payment category that describes Coronary IVL and we are inviting public comment on this issue.
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) That a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization. As previously discussed in section IV.2.a above, we finalized the alternative pathway for devices that are granted a Breakthrough Device designation and receive FDA marketing authorization in the CY 2020 OPPS/ASC final rule (84 FR 61295). Coronary IVL has a Breakthrough Device designation and marketing authorization from the FDA and therefore is not evaluated for substantial clinical improvement. We note that the applicant has applied for the New Technology Add-on Payment under the Alternative Pathway for Breakthrough devices in the FY 2022 IPPS/LTCH proposed rule (86 FR 25388 through 25389).
The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine that the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of the cost significance requirements.