Federal RegisterNov 14, 2016
[…] • It is held out to the public as part of the main hospital.

Section 603 of Public Law 114-74 makes certain distinctions with respect to whether a department of the hospital is “on” campus or “off” campus and also excludes from the definition of “off-campus outpatient department of a provider” a department of a provider within the distance from a remote location of a hospital facility. Below we provide some details on the definitions of the terms “campus” and “remote locations.”

Section 413.65(a)(2) of the regulations defines a “campus” as “[T]he physical area immediately adjacent to the provider's main buildings, other areas and structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings but are located within 250 yards of the main buildings, and any other areas determined on an individual case basis, by the CMS Regional Office, to be part of the provider's campus.”

In developing the provider-based rules, CMS also recognized that many hospitals operated fully integrated, though geographically separate, inpatient facilities. While the initial scope of provider-based rulemaking primarily concerned situations with outpatient departments, we believed the policies set forth were equally applicable to inpatient facilities. Therefore, CMS also finalized a regulatory definition for a “remote location of a hospital” at 42 CFR 413.65(a)(2) as “a facility or an organization that is either created by, or acquired by, a hospital that is a main provider for the purpose of furnishing inpatient hospital services under the name, ownership, and financial and administrative control of the main provider, in accordance with the provisions of this section. A remote location of a hospital comprises both the specific physical facility that serves as the site of services for which separate payment could be claimed under the Medicare or Medicaid program, and the personnel and equipment needed to deliver the services at that facility. The Medicare conditions of participation do not apply to a remote location of a hospital as an independent entity. For purposes of this part, the term `remote location of a hospital' does not include a satellite facility as defined in §§ 412.22(h)(1) and 412.25(e)(1) of this chapter.”

Under the provider-based rules, we consider these inpatient “remote locations” to be “off-campus,” and CMS reiterated this position in the FY 2003 IPPS/LTCH PPS final rule (67 FR 50081 through 50082).