Federal RegisterApr 28, 2017
[…] Accordingly, the new owner's allowance for depreciation and interest will be based on this value. Stated simply, the asset moves from the hands of the seller to the hands of the buyer at the asset's net book value defined in § 413.134(b)(9)” (63 FR 1381).

Our policy referenced the asset of a provider undergoing a change of ownership, meaning the asset itself changing owners, regardless of whether the provider changes ownership. In conforming the regulations to the new statutory provision, we revised the regulations at § 413.134(f)(1) to specify that “[d]epreciable assets may be disposed of through sale, scrapping, trade-in, exchange, demolition, abandonment, condemnation, fire, theft, or other casualty. If disposal of a depreciable asset, including the sale or scrapping of an asset before December 1, 1997, results in a gain or loss, an adjustment is necessary in the provider's allowable cost. (No gain or loss is recognized on either the sale or the scrapping of an asset that occurs on or after December 1, 1997.) The amount of a gain included in the determination of allowable cost is limited to the amount of depreciation previously included in Medicare allowable costs. The amount of a loss to be included is limited to the undepreciated basis of the asset permitted under the program. The treatment of the gain or loss depends upon the manner of disposition of the asset, as specified in paragraphs (f)(2) through (6) of [§ 413.134]. The gain or loss on the disposition of depreciable assets has no retroactive effect on a proprietary provider's equity capital for years prior to the year of disposition.”

In the January 1998 final rule with comment period, we added the parenthetical “(No gain or loss is recognized on either the sale or the scrapping of an asset that occurs on or after December 1, 1997)” to § 413.134(f)(1).