Federal RegisterApr 28, 2017
[…] Therefore, after further consideration of the position CMS has set out in prior guidance, the special and legally recognized relationship between Indian Tribes and the U.S. Government, as well as current IHS policies and procedures, we are proposing to remove the date limitation in § 413.65(m) that restricted the grandfathering provision to IHS or Tribal facilities and organizations furnishing services on or before April 7, 2000.

We also are proposing to make a technical change to the billing reference in § 413.65(m) by replacing “were billed” with “are billed using the CCN of the main provider and with the consent of the main provider.” We believe this proposed change will make the regulation text more consistent with our current rules that require these facilities to comply with all applicable Medicare conditions of participation that apply to the main provider.