Federal RegisterApr 28, 2017
[…] Therefore, to the extent applicable, we are implementing this provision in an identical manner to our implementation of the amendments made by section 231 of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, which is codified in the LTCH PPS regulations at § 412.522(b)(2). Specifically, § 412.522(b)(2)(ii)(B)(1) refers to LTCHs “identified by the last sentence of subsection (d)(1)(B)” of the Act as LTCHs “[d]escribed in § 412.23(e)(2)(i) and meets the criteria of § 412.22(f).”