Federal RegisterApr 28, 2017
[…] In addition, as indicated earlier, because the transition period during which certain providers were required to submit a hard copy of the completed cost report forms in addition to the electronic file has expired, we are proposing to remove the transition period language in § 413.24(f)(4)(iv).

Finally, we are proposing to revise the regulation text at § 413.24(f)(4)(iv) by adding the certification statement from the certification section of the Certification and Settlement Summary page of the Medicare cost report. This certification statement appears in all caps and informs the provider that “Misrepresentation or falsification of any information contained in this cost report may be punishable by criminal, civil and administrative action, fine and/or imprisonment under Federal law. Furthermore if services identified in this report were provided or procured through the payment directly or indirectly of a kickback or were otherwise illegal, criminal, civil and administrative action, fines, and/or imprisonment may result.” This language has appeared on the Certification and Settlement Summary page for many years.