Federal RegisterAug 17, 2018
[…] The commenter stated that it had long supported efforts to increase the 1996 caps and urged CMS and Congress to lift the caps on GME for hospitals in order to update and modernize the training and recruitment of physicians. In lieu of increased funding for GME, the commenter urged CMS to look at ways to increase GME caps under existing regulations.

Response: We disagree with the commenter that affiliation agreements consisting solely of new urban teaching hospitals are permissible under § 413.79(e)(1)(iv). These regulations state the following: “(e)ffective for Medicare GME affiliation agreements entered into on or after October 1, 2005, an urban hospital that qualifies for an adjustment to its FTE cap under paragraph (e)(1) of this section is permitted to be part of a Medicare GME affiliated group for purposes of establishing an aggregate FTE cap only if the adjustment that results from the affiliation is an increase to the urban hospital's FTE cap.” The language means that a new urban teaching hospital can only be part of a Medicare GME affiliated group if it receives an increase to its FTE cap; that is, receives cap slots from another hospital.