Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] This language has appeared on the Certification and Settlement Summary page for many years. We stated in the proposed rule that because the certification section of the Medicare cost report refers to it as having been read by the provider, incorporation of it into the regulation text would provide completeness and clarification of the certification statement.
We invited public comments on this proposal. We did not receive any public comments on our proposal. Therefore, for the reasons discussed above, we are finalizing our proposal, without modification, to revise the regulation text at § 413.24(f)(4)(iv) by adding the certification statement from the certification section of the Certification and Settlement Summary page of the Medicare cost report. This certification statement appears in all caps and informs the provider that “Misrepresentation or falsification of any information contained in this cost report may be punishable by criminal, civil and administrative action, fine and/or imprisonment under Federal law. Furthermore if services identified in this report were provided or procured through the payment directly or indirectly of a kickback or were otherwise illegal, criminal, civil and administrative action, fines, and/or imprisonment may result.”
B. Clarification of Limitations on the Valuation of Depreciable Assets Disposed of on or After December 1, 1997