Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] However, we will take these views into consideration for future rulemaking.
After consideration of public comments we received, we are finalizing the proposed revisions to § 413.65(m). We are removing the date limitation in § 413.65(m) that restricted the grandfathering provision to IHS or Tribal facilities and organizations furnishing services on or before April 7, 2000. We also are finalizing the technical change to the billing reference in § 413.65(m) by replacing “were billed” with “are billed using the CCN of the main provider and with the consent of the main provider.”
VI. Changes to the IPPS for Capital-Related Costs
A. Overview
Section 1886(g) of the Act requires the Secretary to pay for the capital-related costs of inpatient acute hospital services in accordance with a prospective payment system established by the Secretary.