Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] Therefore, to the extent applicable, we are implementing the temporary exception provision in an identical manner to our implementation of the original temporary exception under section 231 of Pub. 114-113, which is codified in the LTCH PPS regulations at § 412.522(b)(2). Specifically, § 412.522(b)(2)(ii)(B)(1) refers to LTCHs “identified by the last sentence of subsection (d)(1)(B)” of the Act as LTCHs “[d]escribed in § 412.23(e)(2)(i) and meets the criteria of § 412.22(f).”