Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] These hospitals identifying as eligible for filing all-inclusive cost reports (indicating that they have one charge covering all services) are consistently reporting no ancillary charges or very minimal ancillary charges and are not using charge information to apportion costs in their cost report. Generally, based on the nature of IPF services and the conditions of participation applicable to IPFs, we expect to see ancillary services and correlating charges, such as labs and drugs, on most IPF claims.
IPFs are subject to all hospital conditions of participation, including 42 CFR 482.25, which specifies that “The hospital must have pharmaceutical services that meet the needs of the patients,” and 482.27, which specifies that “The hospital must maintain, or have available, adequate laboratory services to meet the needs of its patients.”