Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1982, the cost report uses the Departmental Method to apportion the cost of the department to the Medicare program. Added to this amount is the cost of routine services for Medicare beneficiaries, determined based on a separate average cost per diem for all patients for general routine patient care areas as required at § 413.53(a)(1)(i) and (e); and 15-1, chapter 22, § 2200.1.
IPFs are subject to all hospital conditions of participation, including 42 CFR 482.25, which specifies that “The hospital must have pharmaceutical services that meet the needs of the patients,” and 482.27, which specifies that “The hospital must maintain, or have available, adequate laboratory services to meet the needs of its patients.”