Federal RegisterAug 6, 2024
[…] In a subsequent 90- or 60-day period of hospice care, only the hospice medical director or the physician member of the IDG is required to recertify at the beginning of the period that the patient is terminally ill based on such clinical judgment.

The CoPs at § 418.102 state that “when the medical director is not available, a physician designated by the hospice assumes the same responsibilities and obligations as the medical director.” The term “physician designee” was utilized in the 1983 hospice final rule (48 FR 56029) that implemented the Medicare hospice benefit when describing who can establish and review the hospice plan of care and was later defined and finalized in the FY 2008 hospice final rule (73 FR 32093) in