Federal RegisterAug 6, 2024
[…] Response: We appreciate the supportive feedback from commenters regarding the alignment of language in the CoPs with language in payment policy.

Comment: Several commenters expressed support for the proposed alignment of the CoPs with the payment policy and recommended further language alignment in the standards for the Medical Director in the hospice CoPs at § 418.102. Specifically, they recommended that we replace the terms “physician designated by” with “physician designee” in the CoP at § 418.102, which states, “When the medical director is not available, a physician designated by the hospice assumes the same responsibilities and obligations as the medical director.” Commenters noted that this would align with the existing terminology used throughout the requirements.