Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] 2. State Licensure Requirement
We proposed to revise § 414.414(b)(3), “Conditions for awarding contracts,” to align with 1847(b)(2)(A) of the Act, as amended by section 522(b) of MACRA (81 FR 42848). The amendment to the Act states that “[t]he Secretary may not award a contract to any entity under the competition conducted in an [sic] competitive acquisition area . . . to furnish such items or services unless the Secretary finds . . . [t]he entity meets applicable State licensure requirements.” The regulation at § 414.414(b)(3) stated that “[e]ach supplier must have all State and local licenses required to perform the services identified in the request for bids.” Therefore, we proposed revisions to § 414.414(b)(3) to align with the language of section 1847(b)(2)(A) of the Act as revised by section 522(b) of MACRA, to state that a contract will not be awarded to a bidding entity unless the entity meets applicable State licensure requirements (81 FR