Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] The Secretary will re-evaluate whether a moratorium should continue prior to each 6 month expiration date.
We also propose at § 424.570(c) that CMS will deny enrollment applications received from providers or suppliers covered by an existing moratorium. We note that denial of Medicare billing privileges is subject to the administrative review process established in § 405.874. Accordingly, we believe that denial of Medicare billing privileges is also afforded the right to appeal a Medicare contractor determination to deny enrollment into the Medicare program.
In § 424.530(a)(9), we propose adding a new reason why CMS can deny Medicare billing privileges. Specifically, we are proposing a new § 424.530(a)(9) to state, “A provider or supplier submits an enrollment application for a practice location in a geographic area where CMS has imposed a temporary moratorium.” Further, in § 498.5(l)(4), we propose that the scope of review for appeals of denials under § 424.530(a)(9) based upon a provider or supplier being subject to a temporary moratorium will be limited to whether the temporary moratoria applies to that particular provider or supplier.