Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] Further, we are proposing that we make a hardship exception determination within 60 days from receipt of the request from an institutional provider and CMS contractor notify the applicant or enrolled institutional provider or supplier by letter approving or denying the request for a hardship exception. Moreover, if we deny the request for hardship exception, we would provide our reason(s) for denying the hardship exception.
In § 424.530(a)(8), we propose adding a new reason why a Medicare contractor can deny Medicare billing privileges. Specifically, we are proposing a new § 424.530(a)(8) to state, “An institutional provider's or supplier's ‘hardship exception’ request is not granted.”
In 424.535(a)(6)(i), we propose adding a new reason why a Medicare contractor can revoke Medicare billing privileges.