Office of Inspector General (OIG), HHS.
[…] HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care, Uniform Data System: Calendar Year 2005 Data—UDS Trend Data for Years 1996 through 2005 (available upon request at http://www.bphc.hrsa.gov/uds/default.htm ).
Section 330 grant recipients must serve all residents of their “catchment” area regardless of the patient's ability to pay and must establish a fee schedule with discounts to adjust fees on the basis of ability to pay. 42 U.S.C. 254b(a)(1)(B) and 254b(k)(3)(G)(i). Section 330 grant recipients must also make and continue “every reasonable effort to establish and maintain collaborative relationships with other health care providers in the catchment area of the center” (42 U.S.C. 254b(k)(3)(B)), and must “develop an ongoing referral relationship” with at least one hospital in the area. 42 U.S.C. 254b(k)(3)(L).
Section 330 grant funds are intended to defray the costs of serving uninsured patients.