Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] ++ New paragraph (c)(6)(iv)(C) would state: “Must not reject a pharmacy claim or deny a beneficiary request for reimbursement for a Part D drug prescribed by the prescriber, solely on the ground that they have been included in the updated preclusion list, in the 60-day period after the date it sent the notice described in paragraph (c)(6)(iv)(A) of this section.”
++ New § 423.120(c)(6)(v)(A) would state: “CMS sends written notice to the prescriber via letter of their inclusion on the preclusion list. The notice must contain the reason for the inclusion on the preclusion list and inform the prescriber of their appeal rights. A prescriber may appeal their inclusion on the preclusion list under this section in accordance with part 498 of this chapter.”
++ New § 423.120(c)(6)(v)(B) would state: “If the prescriber's inclusion on the preclusion list is based on a contemporaneous Medicare revocation under § 424.535 of this chapter:”.
++ New § 423.120(c)(6)(v)(B)(1) would state: “The notice described in paragraph (c)(6)(v)(A) of this section must also include notice of the revocation, the reason(s) for the revocation, and a description of the prescriber's appeal rights concerning the revocation.”
++ New § 423.120(c)(6)(v)(B)(2) would state: “The appeals of the prescriber's inclusion on the preclusion list and the prescriber's revocation shall be filed jointly by the prescriber and, as applicable, considered jointly by CMS under part 498 of this chapter.”
++ New § 423.120(c)(6)(v)(C)(1) would state: “Except as provided in paragraph (c)(6)(v)(C)(2), a prescriber will only be included on the preclusion list after the expiration of either of the following:”.
++ New § 423.120(c)(6)(v)(C)(1)(i) would state: “If the prescriber does not file a reconsideration request under § 498.5(n)(1) of this chapter, the prescriber will be added to the preclusion list upon the expiration of the 60-day period in which the prescriber may request a reconsideration; or”.
++ New § 423.120(c)(6)(v)(C)(1)(ii) would state: “If the prescriber files a reconsideration request under § 498.5(n)(1) of this chapter, the prescriber will be added to the preclusion list effective on the date on which CMS, if applicable, denies the prescriber's reconsideration.
++ New § 423.120(c)(6)(v)(C)(2) would state: “An OIG excluded prescriber is added to the preclusion list effective on the date of the exclusion.”
++ New § 423.120(c)(6)(vii)(A) would state: “Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(6)(vii)(C) and (D) of this section, a prescriber who is revoked under § 424.535 of this chapter will be included on the preclusion list for the same length of time as the prescriber's reenrollment bar.”
++ New § 423.120(c)(6)(vii)(B) would state: “Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(6)(vii)(C) and (D) of this section, a prescriber who is not enrolled in Medicare will be included on the preclusion list for the same length of time as the reenrollment bar that CMS could have imposed on the prescriber had the prescriber been enrolled and then revoked.”
++ Section 423.120(c)(6)(vii)(C) would state: “Except as provided in paragraph (c)(6)(vii)(D) of this section, a prescriber, regardless of whether the prescriber is or was enrolled in Medicare, that is included on the preclusion list because of a felony conviction will remain on the preclusion list for a 10-year period, beginning on the date of the felony conviction, unless CMS determines that a shorter length of time is warranted. Factors that CMS considers in making such a determination are: (1) The severity of the offense; (2) when the offense occurred; and (3) any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.”
++ Section 423.120(c)(6)(vii)(D) would state: “In cases where a prescriber is excluded by the OIG, the prescriber shall remain on the preclusion list until the expiration of the CMS-imposed preclusion list period or reinstatement by the OIG, whichever occurs later.
++ New paragraph (c)(6)(viii) would state: “Payment denials under paragraph (c)(6) that are based upon the prescriber's inclusion on the preclusion list are not appealable by beneficiaries.”
- We propose to revise 42 CFR part 498 as follows: