Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] ++ New § 422.222(a)(5)(iv) would state: “In cases where an individual or entity is excluded by the OIG, the individual or entity shall remain on the preclusion list until the expiration of the CMS-imposed preclusion list period or reinstatement by the OIG, whichever occurs later. ”
- New § 422.504(g)(1)(iv) would state that the MA organization agrees that the enrollee shall not have any financial liability for services or items furnished to the enrollee by an MA contracted individual or entity on the preclusion list, as defined in § 422.2 and as described in § 422.222.
- We would revise the definition of “preclusion list” in § 423.100 as follows:
++ Revised paragraph (1)(i) of the definition would state: “The prescriber is currently revoked from Medicare for a reason other than that stated in § 424.535(a)(3) of this chapter.”
++ Revised paragraph (2)(i) of the definition would state: “The prescriber has engaged in behavior, other than that described in § 424.535(a)(3) of this chapter, for which CMS could have revoked the prescriber to the extent applicable had the prescriber been enrolled in Medicare.”