Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] In a similar vein, we propose:
- In § 423.120(c)(6)(iii) to change the phrase “individual NPI of the prescriber” to “NPI of the prescriber”, and
- In paragraph (2)(i) of the definition of “preclusion list” in § 423.100 (and as reflected in our previously discussed proposal to revise this paragraph (see section II.C.1.b.6. of this proposed rule)) to change the phrase “he or she” to “prescriber.”
(9) Proposed Provisions
Given the foregoing, we propose the following changes:
- We would revise the definition of “preclusion list” in § 422.2 as follows:
++ Paragraph (1)(i) of the definition would be changed from “the individual or entity is currently revoked from Medicare under § 424.535” to “the individual or entity is currently revoked from Medicare for a reason other than that stated in § 424.535(a)(3) of this chapter.”