Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] Medicaid's continuation of benefits provisions are considerably more comprehensive, and we propose to incorporate them into this unified appeals process. These Medicaid rules, found in §§ 431.230 and 431.231 (general) and § 438.420 (managed care), are grounded in constitutional due process principles articulated in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 (1970), that recognize the importance of allowing people with limited financial resources to challenge a decision prior to the decision taking effect. Under § 438.420, a Medicaid managed care plan is required, upon request of the enrollee, to cover certain Medicaid benefits while an appeal is pending, provided that: (1) The enrollee files the request for an appeal timely in accordance with § 438.402(c)(1)(ii) and (c)(2)(ii); (2) the appeal involves the termination, suspension, or reduction of previously authorized services; (3) the services were ordered by an authorized provider; (4) the period covered by the original authorization has not expired; and (5) the enrollee timely files for continuation of benefits.
We also note that continuation of benefits has been included as part of the integrated appeals process in the Financial Alignment Initiative demonstrations, under processes that largely parallel what we are proposing in these regulations.