Media Bureau Seeks Comment on Whether To Extend the Effective Date of New Truth-In-Billing Requirements in the Television Viewer Protection Act of 2019
[…] In addition, the term “small business” has the same meaning as the term “small business concern” under the Small Business Act. A small business concern is one which: (1) Is independently owned and operated; (2) is not dominant in its field of operation; and (3) satisfies any additional criteria established by the SBA. Below, we provide a description of such small entities, as well as an estimate of the number of such small entities, where feasible.

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.”

  • Cable Companies and Systems (Rate Regulation Standard)
  • Cable System Operators (Telecommunications Act Standard)
  • Open Video Services
  • Satellite Master Antenna Television (SMATV) Systems, also known as Private Cable Operators (PCOs)
  • Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS) Service