Copyright Office, Library of Congress.
[…] They state that the licensing of musical works for functional uses in consumer products is not what Congress intended when it enacted Section 115.
Copyright Owners Reply Brief at 14-15.
RIAA, in its Reply, asserts that the statutory mechanical license has been a fixture of U.S. copyright law for nearly a century and argues that it should be construed in accordance with its terms. RIAA contests Copyright Owners‘ view that Section 115 should be construed narrowly, noting that the legislative history accompanying the 1976 Copyright Act states: “The fundamental question of whether to retain the compulsory license or do away with it altogether was a major issue during earlier stages of the program for general revision of the copyright law. At the hearings it was apparent that the argument on this point had shifted, and the real issue was not whether to retain the compulsory license but how much the royalty rate under it should be . .≥.≥. The Committee‘s conclusion on this point remains the same as in 1967: ‘that a compulsory license system is still warranted as a condition for the rights of reproducing and distributing phonorecords of copyrighted music.‘” RIAA adds that Congress did not narrow the license through adoption of the DPRA in 1995, but rather stated that it was “extending the mechanical compulsory license to digital phonorecord deliveries” and that its purpose was to “maintain and reaffirm” that the Section 115 license would apply to