Copyright Office, Library of Congress.
[…] A work consisting of editorial revisions, annotations, elaborations, or other modifications, which as a whole, represent an original work of authorship, is a derivative work.” Congress used one defined term, “derivative work,” to specify both that derivative works are protectable under Section 103 of the Copyright Act and that the copyright owner has the exclusive right to prepare derivative works under Section 106(2) of the Copyright Act. According to the Act‘s legislative history, Section 115 exists to permit artists and record companies to create sound recordings, which are a type of derivative work.
17 U.S.C. § 101.
Section 103 states that “the copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material.” 17 U.S.C. § 103(b). Section 106 states that “[s]ubject to sections 107 through 122, the owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to do and to authorize any of the following. . . (2) prepare derivative works based upon the copyrighted work. . .” 17 U.S.C. § 106(2).