Copyright Office, Library of Congress.
[…] While it may be true that some mobile phone users purchase ringtones to identify themselves in public, this use most likely would not be considered a public use as Congress intended that term to be understood in the Section 115 context, and in any event, there is no basis to conclude that the primary purpose of the ringtone distributor is to distribute the ringtone for “public”use. The legislative history accompanying Section 115(a)(1) does not contradict this conclusion. In fact, it clarifies that “the purpose of the compulsory license does not extend to manufacturers of phonorecords that are intended primarily for commercial use, including not only broadcasters and jukebox operators but also background music services.” Section 115 does not, however, impose any limitations on the use of a phonorecord once it is purchased by the consumer. As such, Section 115(a)(1) is not a bar to the inclusion of ringtones under the statutory license.
See Copyright Owners Initial Brief at 19 (“In sum, far from being used for private musical entertainment in one’s home, ringtones provide mobile phone users a means to identify themselves to their friends, colleagues and the public at large.”).
See n.128, supra.
VIII. First Use
The Section 115 license is available “[w]hen phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have been distributed to the public in the United States under authority of the copyright owner.” According to the Act‘s legislative history, once a musical work has been recorded and “distributed to the public,” any person may obtain a compulsory license by complying with the provisions of Section 115.
17 U.S.C.§ 115(a)(1). Mirroring the statutory language, the provision’s legislative history states that the Section 115 license is “available to anyone as soon as ‘phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have been distributed to the public in the United States under the authority of the copyright owner.’” See H. R. Rep. No. 94 § 1476 (1976).
RIAA argues that a ringtone would be subject to statutory licensing after first use even if it were not otherwise covered by Section 115(a)(2).