Copyright Office, Library of Congress.
[…] (emphasis added). If we were to accept Copyright Owners‘ argument that the Act covers only full musical works, and not portions of musical works, then the Board could never set such rates pursuant to Section 253.7. This result, we believe, was not intended by Congress.
See 17 U.S.C. § 118. Section 118(d) gives public broadcasters permission to engage in certain “activities with respect to published nondramatic musical works and published pictorial, graphic, and sculptural works . . .” Under Section 118(d)(1), one of the activities is “the performance or display of a work.” 17 U.S.C. § 118(d)(1).
See 37 CFR § 253.7(b)(3).
We also believe that Copyright Owners analogy to sampling is inapt.