Copyright Office, Library of Congress.
[…] At the other end of the spectrum are ringtones that contain additional original authorship. These would be considered derivative works if there was a sufficient amount of creative authorship in the new material. In between are ringtones that may include some new material (spoken words or music) in addition to the excerpt. Those ringtones cannot be properly analyzed in a factual vacuum and their status as derivative works need not be determined in this proceeding, but are more appropriately determined on a case-by-case basis by the courts.
VI. The “Arrangement Privilege”-
Section 115(a)(2) of the Copyright Act states that the “compulsory license includes the privilege of making a musical arrangement of the work to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the performance involved, but the arrangement shall not change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work, and shall not be subject to protection as a derivative work under this title, except with express consent of the copyright owner.” (Emphasis added) According to the Act‘s legislative history, the purpose of the limitations in Section 115(a)(2) was to prevent the musical composition from being “perverted, distorted, or travestied.”
H. R. Rep. 94-1476 at 62 (1976) (“The second clause of subsection (a) is intended to recognize the practical need for a limited privilege to make arrangements of music being used under a compulsory license, but without allowing the music to be perverted, distorted, or travestied. Clause (2) permits arrangements of a work “to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the performance involved,” so long as it does not “change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work.”