Copyright Office, Library of Congress.
[…] In such cases, which we will assume to be the norm, the use of the same arrangement in the mastertone would not be in contravention of the limitations of Section 115(a)(2). Given this conclusion, we need not specifically address whether mastertones change the fundamental character of the work, but a statutory analysis is still necessary to determine the legal status of monophonic and polyphonic ringtones under Section 115.
As stated above, Section 115(a)(2) of the Copyright Act permits statutory licensees to make a musical arrangement of the work “to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the performance involved,” but the arrangement shall not “change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work.” The Act‘s legislative history states that the provision was enacted to prevent the music from being “perverted, distorted, or travestied.”