Copyright Office, Library of Congress.
[…] However, where the ringtone has added non-trivial “new material,” such that it would be considered a derivative work, the Section 115 license may not be available because the ringtone was not changed simply to conform it for use in a cellphone.
See Gilliam v. American Broadcasting Comp., Inc., 583 F. 2d 14, 20-21 (2d Cir. 1976) (holding that a licensee infringes a copyright where it publishes the protected work after making extensive, unauthorized changes which impair the integrity of the original work).
VII. Private Use
Section 115 states that “a person may obtain a compulsory license only if his or her primary purpose in making phonorecords is to distribute them to the public for private use including by means of a digital phonorecord delivery.” According to the Act‘s legislative history, the “private use” limitation was added to Section 115 to clarify that manufacturers of specialty recordings for use in jukeboxes and business music services could not rely on the mechanical license in their use of musical works.