Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] To facilitate preparation of its questionnaires, Commerce requests that all interested parties submit such comments by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on September 6, 2023, which is 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice. Any rebuttal comments, which may include factual information, must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on September 18, 2023, which is the next business day after 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline.
See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties,62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) ( Preamble).
See19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) (defining “factual information”).
See19 CFR 351.303(b)(1) (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”). The initial deadline for rebuttal comments falls on September 16, 2023, which is a Saturday.
Commerce requests that any factual information that parties consider relevant to the scope of the investigations be submitted during that period.