National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS); National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA); Commerce.
[…] Table of Contents
I. Overview of Revisions to the NS2 Guidelines
II. Synopsis of Changes Made in the Final Action
III. Overview of the Major Aspects of the Final Action
A. Best Scientific Information Available (BSIA)
B. Peer Review Processes
C. The Role of the SSC in the Review of Scientific Information
D. Stock Assessment and Fishery Evaluation (SAFE) Reports
E. Fishery Management Plan (FMP) Development
IV. Responses to Comments
V. Changes From Proposed Action (74 FR 65724, Dec. 11, 2009)
VI. References Cited
VII. Classification
I. Overview of Revisions to the NS2 Guidelines
Section 301(a)(2) of the MSA specifies that fishery conservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available. 16 U.S.C. 1851(a)(2). Section 301(b) of the MSA states that: “the Secretary (of Commerce) shall establish advisory guidelines (which shall not have the force and effect of law), based on national standards, to assist in the development of fishery management plans.” Id. 16 U.S.C. 1851(b).