National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS); National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA); Commerce.
[…] With regard to the advisory role, the NS2 guidelines provide that the SSCs are the scientific advisory bodies to the Councils.
Section 302(g)(1)(A) of the MSA mandates that: “Each Council shall establish, maintain, and appoint the members of a scientific and statistical committee to assist it in the development, collection, evaluation, and peer review of such statistical, biological, economic, social, and other scientific information as is relevant to such Council's development and amendment of any fishery management plan.” 16 U.S.C. 1852(g)(1)(A). As stated in MSA section 302(g)(1)(B), each SSC: “Shall provide its Council ongoing scientific advice for fishery management decisions, including recommendations for acceptable biological catch, preventing overfishing, maximum sustainable yield, and achieving rebuilding targets, and reports on stock status and health, bycatch, habitat status, social and economic impacts of management measures, and sustainability of fishing practices.” Id. 16 U.S.C. 1852(g)(1)(B).
Paragraph (c)(6) of the final action, which is substantively unchanged from the proposed action, clarifies that the SSC, and not a peer review process, provides recommendations to a Council for developing annual catch limits (ACLs).