Import Administration, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] As the CIT noted in Ferro Union, “the intent of 19 U.S.C. 1677(33) was to identify control exercised through ‘corporate or family groupings.’ SAA {Statement of Administrative Action} at 838. By interpreting ‘family’ as a control person, Commerce was giving effect to this intent.” See Ferro Union, 44 F. Supp. 2d at 1325; see also, 19 CFR 351.102(b) (“{i}n determining whether control over another person exists, within the meaning of section 771(33) of the Act, the Secretary will consider the following factors, among others: corporate or family groupings * * *). Additionally, in past cases involving control through corporate or family groupings, the Department has noted that the control factors of individual members of the group (e.g., stock ownership, management positions, board membership) are considered in the aggregate.