Also according to Respondent's own testimony, he transferred controlled substances between his two offices and did not document the transfers. Tr. 1733. Thus, I agree with the R.D. and find that there is substantial evidence in the record that Respondent did not maintain the required inventory of controlled substances and did not record his transfer of controlled substances. R.D., at 117-18.
Discussion
Allegation That Respondent Lacks the Requisite State Authority To Hold a DEA Certificate of Registration
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the CSA “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”