Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] In paragraph (a), the phrase “is made” is proposed to be moved to before “in connection with legal proceedings” for readability. The second sentence proposes to replace “responsible VA official designated in § 14.807(b)” with “Office of General Counsel” to reflect current procedures that involve the Office of General Counsel as the central point of contact responsible for managing these types of requests and demands.
In paragraph (b) of § 14.807, the phrase beginning with “In response to a demand or request for the production of records or the testimony of VA personnel, other than personnel in the Office of the Inspector General (OIG)” is proposed to be replaced with “The Designated VA Official shall” as that is the individual specifically designated in § 14.802(h) to make the determinations regarding testimony provided or documents produced in these matters.