Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Finally, a new paragraph (e) is proposed to provide a non-exhaustive list of legal remedies to effect recovery of a claim asserted under this section.
Personnel Claims
Additional amendments are proposed for the regulations in the “Personnel Claims” section to reflect nomenclature changes and substantive updates. These regulations describe procedures for managing claims made by Department employees for damage to or loss of employees' personal property incident to their employment. The language in § 14.664 “Scope of authority and effective date” is proposed to be amended to replace the reference to “Pub L. 88 558 (78 Stat. 767), approved August 31, 1964, as amended” with the updated citation of “The Military Personnel and Civilian Employees' Claims Act (MPCECA) of 1964, 31 U.S.C. 3721”. The phrase “for not more than” is proposed to be replaced with “not to exceed” for clarity and the phrase “civilian officer or” is proposed to be removed as the