Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] As a result, these sentences are proposed to be replaced with the following statement which concisely summarizes the current process for medical malpractice claims: “All medical malpractice claims will be referred to the Office of General Counsel, Torts Law Group for investigation and adjudication.”
The procedures described in § 14.602, “Requests for medical information” include proposed amendments as the information in the existing regulation does not accurately reflect current processes. Specifically, the following statement in paragraph (a): “Where there is indication that a tort claim will be filed, medical records or other information shall not be released without approval of the Regional Counsel” is proposed to be removed from this regulation as it is outdated and does not accurately reflect current procedures.