Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Additionally, the phrase “written notification of an incident” is proposed to be replaced with “detailed written statement of the facts and circumstances giving rise to the claim, including the time, place, and date of the accident or” in order to provide a detailed explanation to the previously vague phrase of “notification.” This section also proposes to remove the final sentence regarding the receipt of an SF-95 as it is outdated and no longer describes current procedures.
Several amendments are proposed throughout § 14.605 “Suits against Department of Veterans Affairs employees arising out of a wrongful act or omission or based upon medical care and treatment furnished in or for the Veterans Health Administration” to replace outdated language and procedures.