Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] The addition of the phrase “subject to existence of an appropriate release authority” is proposed at the end of the second sentence to ensure that authority to release the patient has been received prior to discharge in the context of involuntary confinement of a mentally ill patient. Additional proposed amendments include the addition of hyphens to the word “self-protection” in paragraph (a) and to the word “self- injury” in paragraph (b)(3) for grammatical reasons.
Prosecution
The title of 38 CFR 14.560 is proposed to be updated to reflect the plural of the word “crimes” so that it matches the name of the statute it is referencing. Specifically, the proposed new title will now read “Procedure where violation of penal statutes is involved including those offenses coming within the purview of the Assimilative Crimes Act (18 U.S.C. 13).” This section includes additional proposed nomenclature changes, including to correct the spelling of the word “warrant” and, in the third sentence, to substitute “the Chief Counsel” for “he or she.”