Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] In paragraph (a), the phrase “particularly as expert witnesses” is proposed to be removed from the first sentence to reduce confusion regarding the applicability of this section as it applies to all testimony and not just expert testimony. The third sentence is proposed to be amended to remove the extraneous phrasing of “establish a” and “for providing.” The newly proposed sentence states: “Consequently, these are the sort of services for which VA may charge under 31 U.S.C. 9701.”
The next sentence in § 14.810(a) is also proposed to be re-written to remove extraneous words and improve clarity by referencing fees associated with the Department's FOIA regulation at 38 CFR 1.561. Specifically, the existing sentence “The responsible VA official will determine all fees associated with §§ 14.800 through 14.810, and shall timely notify the requester of the fees, particularly those which are to be paid in advance” is proposed to be replaced with: “Where a determination is made to comply with the demand, order or request pursuant 38 CFR 14.807(e) or 14.808, the Designated VA Official will calculate fees consistent with 38 CFR 1.561(d), (f) through (l) and shall timely notify the requester of the fees,