Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] The Office of General Counsel proposes to move this language to paragraph (e) to clarify that it applies to all opinions described in this section. For grammatical and consistency reasons, it is proposed that the word “the” be inserted before the phrase “Department of Veterans Affairs” in multiple locations throughout the section.
Litigation (Other Than Under the Federal Tort Claims Act); Indemnification
The Office of General Counsel proposes to amend § 14.514, “Suits by or against United States or Department of Veterans Affairs officials; indemnification of Department of Veterans Affairs employees” with additional nomenclature changes. This section outlines the procedures to be followed when lawsuits are filed against the Department, the Secretary, and individual Department employees.