Federal RegisterSep 21, 2000
[…] The Department's regulations provide a three-part definition of site of the work. The first part at 29 CFR 5.2(l)(1) provides that “the site of the work is the physical place or places where the construction called for in the contract will remain when work on it has been completed and, as discussed in paragraph (l)(2) of this section, other adjacent or nearby property used by the contractor or subcontractor in such construction which can reasonably be said to be included in the site.”

The second part at 29 CFR 5.2(l)(2) provides that “fabrication plants, mobile factories, batch plants, borrow pits, job headquarters, tool yards, etc.” are part of the site of the work provided they meet two tests—a geographic test of being “so located in proximity to the actual construction location that it would be reasonable to include them,” and a functional test of being “dedicated exclusively, or nearly so, to performance of the contract