Label for Email Messages Containing Sexually Oriented Material
[…] This required information tracks the language found in Section 7704(d)(1)(B)(ii) of the CAN-SPAM Act. The Commission received no comments that directly pertain to Sections 316.1(a)(2)(ii-vi) of the Proposed Rule, and therefore retains these sections in the Final Rule with only one minor “house-keeping” change.

Section 7704(d)(1)(B)(ii) of the Act references “information required to be included in the message pursuant to subsection (a)(5).” This subsection of the Act requires the “Inclusion of identifier, opt-out, and physical address in commercial electronic mail.” 15 U.S.C. 7704(a)(5).