Label for Email Messages Containing Sexually Oriented Material
[…] The Rule also exempts situations where a recipient has given his or her prior consent to receipt of a sexually oriented message; clarifies that certain terms taken from the Act and appearing in the Rule have the definitions prescribed by particular referenced sections of the Act; and includes a severability provision that provides that if any portion of the Rule is found invalid, the remaining portions will survive.

Statement of Basis and Purpose

I. Introduction

As expressly set forth in Section 7701(a)(5) of the CAN-SPAM Act, Congress found that “some commercial email contains material that many recipients may consider vulgar or pornographic in nature,” and this finding, in part, prompted passage of this legislation. Congress' finding reflects the serious concern of large segments of the population regarding the sexually explicit material that is often included in email messages.