Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement (OSM), Interior.
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background
II. Summary and Disposition of Comments
III. Director's Findings and Decision
IV. Effect of Director's Decision
V. Procedural Determinations
I. Background
You can find detailed background on the actions proposed in this document in a notice of final rulemaking pertaining to the Kentucky program published on May 10, 2000 (65 FR 29949).
II. Summary and Disposition of Comments
We received one comment supporting the proposed action to preempt.
III. Director's Findings and Decision
Pursuant to section 505(b) of SMCRA and 30 CFR 730.11(a), we preempt and supersede certain portions of KRS 350.060(16). The complete text of KRS 350.060 (16) reads as follows:
Any permit renewal shall be for a term not to exceed the period of the original permit. Application for permit renewal shall be made at least one hundred twenty (120) days prior to the expiration of the valid permit. However, if a permit has expired or if a permit renewal application has not been timely filed, and the operator or permittee desires to continue the surface coal mining operation, the cabinet shall forthwith cause a notice of noncompliance to be issued. The notice of noncompliance shall be deemed to have been complied with, and the permit may be renewed, if the cabinet receives a permit renewal application within thirty (30) days of the receipt of the notice of noncompliance. Upon the submittal of a permit renewal application, the operator or permittee shall be deemed to have timely filed the permit renewal application and shall be entitled to continue, under the terms of the expired permit, the surface coal mining operation, pending the issuance of the permit renewal.