SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
[…] Where such relationships are established after the broker-dealer's obligation to report audit trail data is required, the “Account Effective Date” would be the date the broker-dealer established the relationship identifier and would be no later than the date the first order was received. Regardless of when the relationship was established for such institutional Customers, the Plan provides that broker-dealers may report the relationship identifier in place of Rule 613(c)(7)(viii)(B)'s requirement to report the “account number,” and report “relationship” in place of “account type.”
17 CFR 242.613(c)(7)(viii)(B). “Customer Account Information” is defined in Rule 613(j)(4) to “include, but not be limited to, account number, account type, customer type, date account opened, and large trader identifier (if applicable).” 17 CFR 242.613(j)(4).
See CAT NMS Plan, supra note 5, at Section 1.1.
Id.