SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
[…] discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties, . . . which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association; . . . shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment”); 5 U.S.C. 552a(h)(i)(1) (“Criminal penalties—Any officer or employee of an agency, who by virtue of his employment or official position, has possession of, or access to, agency records which contain individually identifiable information the disclosure of which is prohibited by this section or by rules or regulations established thereunder, and who knowing that disclosure of the specific material is so prohibited, willfully discloses the material in any manner to any person or agency not entitled to receive it, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not more than $5,000”).
A comment from one Participant suggested that persons with access to the Central Repository—regardless of whether they are employed by the Plan Processor, the Commission, or a Participant—should not be subject to personal liability for the misuse of data.