SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
[…] Thus, Commission personnel who disclose or otherwise misuse this data would potentially be subject to criminal penalties (including fines and imprisonment), as well as disciplinary action (including termination of employment), civil injunction, and censure by professional associations (for attorneys and accountants). The Commission believes that the protections described above provide as strong a deterrent against the possible misuse of CAT Data by Commission personnel as would the submission of the “Safeguard of Information Affidavit” required by Section 6.5(f)(i)(B).
See, e.g., 5 CFR 2635.703(b) (“Nonpublic information is information that the employee gains by reason of Federal employment and that he knows or reasonably should know has not been made available to the general public.”).
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 78x(b) (“It shall be unlawful for any member, officer, or employee of the Commission to disclose to any person other than a member, officer, or employee of the Commission, or to use for personal benefit, any information contained in any application, statement, report, contract, correspondence, notice, or other document filed with or otherwise obtained by the Commission (1) in contravention of the rules and regulations of the Commission under [the Freedom of Information Act], or (2) in circumstances where the Commission has determined pursuant to such rules to accord confidential treatment to such information”); 17 CFR 200.735-3(b)(2)(i) (“A member or employee of the Commission shall not . . . [d]ivulge to any unauthorized person or release in advance of authorization for its release any nonpublic Commission document, or any information contained in any such document or any confidential information: