On April 5, 2012, Administrative Law Judge Timothy D. Wing issued the attached recommended decision. Neither party filed exceptions to the ALJ's decision.
[…] Moore, 423 U.S. 122, 135, 143 (1975))). “The CSA generally looks to state law to determine `whether a doctor and patient have established a bona fide patient relationship.' ” Id.; see also Kamir Garces-Mejias, M.D., 72 FR 54,931, 54,935 (DEA 2007); United Prescription Services, Inc., 72 FR 50,397, 50,407 (DEA 2007).
Under applicable Arizona law, grounds for disciplinary action include “[u]nprofessional conduct” further defined as “[v]iolating any federal or state laws, rules or regulations applicable to the practice of medicine.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1401(27)(a). Additionally, unprofessional conduct includes “[a]ny conduct or practice that is or might be harmful or dangerous to the health of the patient or the public.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1401(27)(q).
(a) Undercover Law Enforcement Patient Visits