On April 5, 2012, Administrative Law Judge Timothy D. Wing issued the attached recommended decision. Neither party filed exceptions to the ALJ's decision.
[…] “A separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes, or dispenses controlled substances or list I chemicals. Federal regulations further mandate that a “separate registration is required for each principal place of business or professional practice at one general location where controlled substances are manufactured, distributed, imported, exported, or dispensed by a person.”
21 U.S.C. 822(e).
21 CFR 1301.12(a). The term dispense includes the delivery of a controlled substance by prescribing. 21 U.S.C. § 802(10).
Applicable regulations exempt certain locations from the requirement of a separate registration to include “a practitioner (who is registered at another location in the same state or jurisdiction of the United States) where controlled substances are prescribed but neither administered or dispensed as a regular part of the professional practice of the practitioner at such office * * *.” On December 1, 2006, DEA amended its registration regulations to make it clear that when an individual practitioner practices in more than one state, the practitioner must obtain a separate DEA registration for each state.