Itani Family Pharmacy, PLC; Decision And Order
[…] RFAAX 4, at 3-4.

    See supra note 2. Given the Government's unrefuted representations that Mr. Itani was unaware that a hearing had been requested and that he had no interest in a hearing, the Agency views Counsel's extended silence in the face of multiple requests as sufficient evidence that the hearing request was not filed upon the direction of Mr. Itani, the only person entitled to request a hearing for Registrant.

    Accordingly, the Agency finds that a valid hearing request was never filed in this matter and, consequently, that Registrant is deemed to be in default. 4 21 CFR 1301.43(c)(1). “A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of [Registrant's] right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC/ISO].” 21 CFR 1301.43(e). To date, Registrant has not filed a motion to excuse the default with the Office of the Administrator.

    “In the event that a registrant . . . is deemed to be in default . . . DEA may then file a request for final agency action with the Administrator, along with a record to support its request. In such circumstances, the Administrator may enter a default final order pursuant to [21 CFR] § 1316.67.” 21 CFR 1301.43(f)(1).