Itani Family Pharmacy, PLC; Decision And Order
[…] Id. (citing 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1), 824(a)(4)).

    The record represents that this registration expired on November 30, 2023. RFAAX 1, at 1. The fact that a registrant allows its registration to expire during the pendency of an administrative enforcement proceeding does not impact the Agency's jurisdiction or prerogative to adjudicate the OSC/ISO to finality. Jeffrey D. Olsen, M.D.,84 FR 68474, 68479 (2019).

    The OSC/ISO notified Registrant of its right to file with DEA a written request for hearing within 30 days after the date of receipt of the OSC/ISO. OSC/ISO, at 5-6 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43(a)). The OSC/ISO also notified Registrant that if it failed to file such a request, it would be deemed to have waived its right to a hearing and be in default. Id. (citing 21 CFR 1301.43(c)). The OSC/ISO further notified Registrant that “[d]efault constitutes a waiver of [Registrant's] right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of this [OSC/ISO].” Id. (citing 21 CFR 1301.43(e)).

    On June 19, 2023, the OSC/ISO was personally served on Registrant's owner and pharmacist-in-charge (PIC), Mr. Basil Itani.