Federal Maritime Commission.
[…] Specifically, the Commission may take actions “against any foreign carrier that is a contributing cause, or whose government is a contributing cause, to those conditions.” 46 U.S.C. 42304(a). Potential actions include imposing limits and/or fees on Canadian-flagged vessels that visit U.S. ports and requesting that the U.S. Department of Homeland Security and the U.S. Coast Guard refuse clearance and deny entry of such vessels into the U.S., or detain such vessels. See46 U.S.C. 42304, 42305. Any such fees could be substantial, as they are authorized by law at a level up to $2,559,636 per voyage. See46 CFR 506.4. Under section 42304(b), the Commission “may consult with, seek the cooperation of, or make recommendations as to other appropriate agencies of the United States government” prior to taking such action.