International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR): U.S. Munitions List Categories IV and XV
[…] However, it would include a similar tank with additional properties to protect against damage from launch blasts or debris from launch failures.

    One commenting party recommended distinguishing between launch platforms described in Category IV and prominent subassemblies sold independently that do not, individually, satisfy the control criteria of paragraph (b) or (c). The Department declines this recommendation and notes the example provided was such a prominent subassembly of the overall launch platform that it likely satisfies the definition of a defense article as provided in § 120.31. Specifically, it has “. . . reached a stage in manufacturing where . . . [it is] clearly identifiable by mechanical properties, material composition, geometry, or function as [a] defense [article].”