Department of State.
[…] One commenter states that this change would prohibit an agency or person from making reasonable payments to address often severe medical needs for a child who had already been matched with prospective adoptive parents. The commenter notes that prohibiting such payment could be harmful to the best interests of a child.
Response: In response to these comments, the Department has revised § 96.36(a), reintroducing the deleted portion relating to “reasonable payments.” We have also retained language in § 96.36(a) clearly prohibiting agencies and persons from “giving money or other consideration, directly or indirectly, to a child's parent(s), other individual(s), or an entity as payment for the child or as an inducement to release the child.” As we noted in 71 FR 8063, February 15, 2006, “This standard, derived from the current, longstanding DHS regulations at 8 CFR 204.3, protects birth parents, children, and adoptive parents.