Department of State.
[…] Section 96.84(a)-(b) and § 96.84(c) provide two distinct processes to seek the Secretary's review of their suspension and cancellation decisions: Section 96.84(a)-(b) provides for a time-limited basis for filing with the Secretary a statement along with supporting materials as to why the decision was unwarranted and an internal review on the merits. Section 96.90(b) also denotes at what point a decision becomes final and thus reviewable in Federal Court. Section 96.84(c) is different in character from and operates independently of questions of “unwarrantedness.” Section 96.84(c) executes the Secretary's authority in IAA Section 204(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 14924(b)(2)) to terminate a suspension or permit reapplication in the case of cancellation, “at any time when the Secretary is satisfied that the deficiencies on the basis of which adverse action is taken under paragraph 1 have been corrected. . . .” Petitions under this section may be made regardless of whether the Secretary has made a final decision of suspension or cancellation pursuant to § 96.84(a) and (b) and IAA Section 204(d) (42 U.S.C. 14924(d)).