Department of State.
[…] Ethical Practices and Responsibilities
Section 96.35 Suitability of Agencies and Persons To Provide Adoption Services Consistent With the Convention
1. Comment: A commenter requests clarification as to whether the new disclosure requirement in § 96.35(b)(6) relates to investigations by foreign authorities that are known to an agency or person.
Response: Section 96.35(b)(6) adds a new element to the disclosure requirement relating to any known past or pending investigations by foreign authorities.
2. Comment: A commenter raised a concern about a disclosure requirement in § 96.35(b)(7) that an agency of person must disclose “any instances where the agency or person has been found guilty of any crime under Federal, State, or foreign law . . .” The commenter pointed out that in some criminal cases a defendant may be permitted by the court to enter a plea of nolo contendere resulting in a conviction, but without admission or finding of guilt.