Department of State.
[…] These changes recognize the validity of electronic forms of complaint and the value of complaints from birth parents, prospective adoptive parents, adoptive parents, or adoptees. Tracking and summarizing the complaints received pursuant to § 96.41(b) provides useful information regarding trends to agencies and persons, accrediting entities, and the Department.
2. Comment: Several commenters object to removing the language in § 96.41(b) that agencies and persons accept complaints from a complainant “that he or she believes raise an issue of compliance with the Convention, the IAA, the UAA, or the regulations implementing the IAA or UAA.” The commenters also raise concerns about the proposed definition of complaint in § 96.2, noting that its formulation used “ may raise an issue of non-compliance with the Convention, the IAA, the UAA, or the regulations implementing the IAA and the UAA,” was different from the reference in §