Department of State.
[…] Response: The Department made no change to the regulation in response to this comment and notes that the cited Senate Report comments on the Secretary's authority in IAA Section 204(b) to suspend or cancel accreditation decisions by accrediting entities. The procedures in § 96.88 relate to IAA Section 204(c) Debarment. Debarment is an exceptional proceeding outside of other enforcement actions established by the IAA, justified by circumstances that warrant exceptional action, i.e., when “there has been a pattern of serious, willful, or grossly negligent failures to comply or other aggravating circumstances indicating that continued accreditation or approval would not be in the best interests of the children and families concerned.” IAA Section 204(c)(1)(B), (42 U.S.C. 14924(c)(1)(B)).