Department of State.
[…] They state that foreign laws are often vague or contradictory and compliance is difficult to achieve. Some also note that even when laws are clear, some countries of origin lack the infrastructure to act on them quickly enough to meet urgent needs of children waiting for intercountry adoption placements.
Response: The requirement for agencies and persons to act in compliance with all applicable laws tracks closely with the minimum requirements of the accreditation regulations in the IAA found in Section 203(b)(1)(F) (42 U.S.C. 14923(b)(1)(F)): “The agency has established adequate measures to comply (and to ensure compliance of theirs and clients) with the Convention, this chapter, and any other applicable law.” To clarify the provisions relating to compliance with all applicable laws, the final rule includes the first sentence of the proposed language of § 96.29(d) as new section 96.30(e).