Department of State.
[…] Response: In response to this comment, the Department revised § 96.52(b)(1) to include “any updates required by such competent authorities in the child's country of origin.” Agencies and persons must provide Central Authorities with the most up-to-date suitability information on the prospective adoptive parent(s).
3. Comment: One commenter notes the requirements under § 96.52(b)(4) is an action performed by the Department, not the agency or person, and should be deleted.
Response: The Department did not delete this section. Section 96.52(b) retains the flexibility of the phrase “the agency or person takes all appropriate measures, consistent with the procedures of the U.S. Central Authority and the foreign country.” The Department has revised the final rule to clarify that this action could be to “confirm that this information has been transmitted to the foreign country's Central Authority or other competent authority by the U.S. Central Authority.”