Integration of Powered-Lift: Pilot Certification and Operations; Miscellaneous Amendments Related to Rotorcraft and Airplanes
[…] See Legal Interpretation to Duncan (Apr. 13, 2012). In the air carrier environment, the FAA generally uses the term “pilot flying,” which it defines as “[t]he pilot who is controlling the path of the aircraft at any given time, in flight or on the ground.” Advisory Circular 120–71B, Chapter 1, Sec. 1.4.

Pursuant to § 91.3(a), the PIC of an aircraft is directly responsible for, and is the final authority as to, the operation of the aircraft. Likewise, the definition of PIC in § 1.1 states, in relevant part, that a PIC “has final authority and responsibility for the operation and safety of the flight.” Therefore, while the requirements in § 61.64(g) do not expressly state that the aircraft used for SOE must have a dual set of controls, it can be inferred from the regulatory requirements that the supervising PIC must have access to controls in the aircraft.