Integration of Powered-Lift: Pilot Certification and Operations; Miscellaneous Amendments Related to Rotorcraft and Airplanes
[…] The FAA analyzed regulations that reference airplane, rotorcraft, aircraft with propellers or rotors, helicopter, powerplant, and engine to determine which of those regulations should apply to powered-lift, in addition to the requirements already applicable to “aircraft.”

To enable powered-lift to conduct extended overwater operations and to use heliports in those operations, the FAA proposes to apply the “extended over-water operation” and “heliport” definitions in § 1.1 to powered-lift. “Extended over-water operation” for helicopters is defined as “an operation over water at a horizontal distance of more than 50 nautical miles from the nearest shoreline and more than 50 nautical miles from an off-shore heliport structure.” Section 1.1 defines “heliport” as “an area of land, water, or structure used or intended to be used for the landing and takeoff of helicopters.” The FAA recognizes that it has published interim guidance for vertiport design, and industry is seeking use of existing infrastructure, including heliports. The FAA is evaluating whether these structures could be used with modification.