Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The annual report shall consist of the information listed in paragraphs (b)(3)(i) through (b)(3)(vi) of this section.
41. Section 761.205 is amended by revising paragraph (d) to read as follows:
(d) Persons required to notify under this section shall file EPA Form 7710-53 with EPA in accordance with the instructions on the form.
42. Section 761.207 is amended by adding paragraph (g) to read as follows:
(g)(1) A person required to prepare a manifest under § 761.207 may prepare and use an electronic manifest, provided that the person:
(i) Complies with the requirements in § 262.24 for use of electronic manifests, and
(ii) Complies with the requirements of 40 CFR 3.10 for the reporting of electronic documents to EPA.
(2) Legal Equivalence to paper manifests. Electronic manifests that are obtained, completed, and transmitted in accordance with §§ 761.208 and 262.20(a)(3), and used in accordance with sections 262.20, 262.24, and 262.25 in lieu of EPA Forms 8700-22 and 8700-22A, are the legal equivalent of paper manifest forms bearing handwritten signatures, and satisfy for all purposes any requirement in these regulations to obtain, complete, sign, provide, use, or retain a manifest.
(i) Any requirement in these regulations to sign a manifest or manifest certification by hand, or to obtain a handwritten signature, is satisfied by signing with or obtaining a valid and enforceable electronic signature within the meaning of § 262.25.
(ii) Any requirement in these regulations to give, provide, send, forward, or return to another person a copy of the manifest is satisfied when an electronic manifest is transmitted to the other person by submission to the e-Manifest system.
(iii) Any requirement in these regulations for a generator to keep or retain a copy of each manifest is satisfied by retention of a signed electronic manifest in the generator's account on the e-Manifest system, provided that such copies are readily available for viewing and production if requested by any EPA or authorized state inspector.
(iv) No generator may be held liable for the inability to produce an electronic manifest for inspection under this section if the generator can demonstrate that the inability to produce the electronic manifest is due exclusively to a technical difficulty with the e-Manifest system for which the generator bears no responsibility.
(v) Post-receipt manifest data corrections.